Scientific Name

Scientific Name : Abarema sumbawaensis 
Genus : Abarema 
Family : Fabaceae 
Informal Group :  
Other Name : Leguminosae 
Synonim :  
Species Notes :  
Species Author :  
Species Publication :  
Status : Accurate


  Specimen Detail    record

BO Number : BO-1249164; BO-1249165; BO-1246826; BO-1246827; BO-1249163; BO-1249162;  
Determination By : Nielsen, I. (1980-09-01 00:00:01) 
Collector : Kostermans (1961-05-01 00:01:01) 
Origin of Collection : wild origin 
Status of Collection : present in collections 
Phenology : flowering 
Sex :  
Collection Method : Hand collected 
Preservation Method : Herbarium Sheet 
Type : holotype 
Habit Detail : Tree 22 m; bole 16 m, diam. 25 cm; bark brown, slightly cracked, roughish, 2 mm; living bark 5 mm, pale brown; wood white; fls. pale green; stamens white. scattered. 
Habitat : Semi-wet forest. 
Substrate :  
Specimen Notes :  
Local Name :  
Distribution of Duplicates : Ithaca, Leningrad, Geneve, Leiden, Kew, Arn.Arb., Singapore, Manila, Paris, Lae, Geneve, New York, Br. Mus., Hawaii, Canberra, Smithson, For. Res. Inst. Bogor 
Country : Indonesia 

  Specimen Detail    record

BO Number : BO-1249166; BO-1249167;  
Determination By : Kostermans (1961-01-01 00:00:00) 
Collector : Kostermans (1961-05-01 00:01:01) 
Origin of Collection : wild origin 
Status of Collection : present in collections 
Phenology : flowering 
Sex :  
Collection Method : Hand collected 
Preservation Method : Herbarium Sheet 
Type : paratype 
Habit Detail : Tree 18 m, diam. 15 cm; bark smooth, dark brown, fls. white, fr. Brown, inside brownred, scattered, very local. 
Habitat : Semi-wet forest. 
Substrate :  
Specimen Notes :  
Local Name :  
Distribution of Duplicates : Ithaca, Lengrad, Geneve, Leiden, Kew. Arn., Singapore, Paris, Lae 
Country : Indonesia 


 Copyright © 2014 Research Center for Biology